Journeay Insurance Agency, Inc.
8 West Main Street
Merrimac, MA 01860
978-346-8761
Fax 978-346-9620
Map & Directions
Staff Directory
 

Same day registry service!
Same day license plates!
MA RMV

Site by Aspenglow Services

Privacy Policy Notice

Purpose of this Notice
Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and the laws of the State of Massachusetts, generally prohibit us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a third party unless we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies and practices describing the type of information that we collect about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom that information may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA and the laws of this State, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Journeay Insurance Agency, Inc.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

1. Information we collect:
A. Categories of Information Collected and sources From Which We Collect It
We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources;
▪ Information we receive from you on applications or other forms.
▪ Information about your transaction with us or others
▪ Information we receive from the Registry of Motor Vehicles.
▪ Information we receive from a previous insurance carrier.

B. Persons From Whom Information is Collected
We do not collect nonpublic personal information from anyone other than the individual (s) proposed for coverage.

2. Information we may disclose to third parties:
We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

3. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

4. Our policy regarding dispute resolution:
Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration on accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator (s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

5. Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances:
In connection with the potential sale or transfer of its interests, Journeay Insurance Agency, Inc. and its affiliates (if any) reserves the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that
(1) concentrates its business in a similar practice or services;
(2) agrees to be Journeay Insurance Agency, Incís successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and
(3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.